R H & S L Plant






 

Location and period of operation:

R H & S L Plant

Longton

1898

1966

 (See sources)

China manufacturer at the Tuscan Works, Longton, Stoke-on-Trent. 

 

Formerly: R.H. Plant
[also amalgamated Plant Bros in c.1906]  



1947 advert for RH & SL Plant

- click for more details - 

 

 

 


 

Initials and names used on ware for identification:

RH & SL PLANT


RH & SL 
P


PLANT


TUSCAN CHINA

the trade name Tuscan China was
introduced in 1902 and nearly all marks from this 
date incorporated the name along with the
characteristic 'wings' 


ROYAL TUSCAN CHINA

(from 1966 onwards
as part of the Wedgwood Group)
 


METALLISED


click on the following for more information:-

     


questions/comments/contributions? email: Steve Birks