Bishop & Stonier






 

Location and period of operation:

Bishop & Stonier

Hanley  

1891

1939

 

China and Earthenware manufacturer at the Stafford Street Works, the Church Works and the Waterloo Works, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, England.
  • Bishop and Stonier were successors of a number of companies firstly established in 1851. 

  • Earthenware was made at the Stafford Steet Works (the head office) and the Church Works. China was made at the Waterloo Works

  • The previous partners (Edwin Powell and Frederick Bishop) died in 1890 and 1891 and this new partnership was formed between James Watson Bishop and John Stonier to form Bishop & Stonier. 

  • John Stonier dies in 1900 and the business was continued by James Watson Bishop - the name 'Bishop & Stonier' was retained. 

  • In 1914 and again in 1926 the company got into financial difficulties and a Liquidator was appointed for the purpose of winding up - the company managed to continue trading. 

  • In 1933 the business was bought out by George Jones and Sons Ltd. Manufacture was moved to their Crescent Pottery, the name Bishop & Stonier was kept.  

  • Around 1936 the name 'Stonier' was dropped from the back stamp.

  • The business closed in 1939 and did not reopen after the war.   

 


James Watson Bishop

John Stonier 

 

Formerly: Powell, Bishop & Stonier

also see:

 

 


 


The sun never sets on Bisto Ware
Bishop & Stonier

Pottery Gazette - January 1906

 


 

Bishop and Stonier, china and earthenware manufacturers

from..... 1907 Staffordshire Sentinel 
'Business Reference Guide to The Potteries, Newcastle & District'

 


 

The London Gazette
8th January 1901
 


Notice of the dissolution of the partnership between
James Watson Bishop and Mary Stonier, William Henry Bishop
and William Stonier Yates (as executors of John Stonier, deceased)

the business was continued by James Watson Bishop

 


 

The London Gazette
24th March 1914


notice of appointment of Liquidator 

 


The London Gazette
3rd August 1926


notice of appointment of Liquidator 


 

 


washset in the Avondale pattern 

 


 


tureens in the CYPRUS pattern 

 


the registration number 43546 dates from 1904 

 


 


Boscobel Pattern Tureen set 
marked Bishop And Stonier England / Imperial Semi Porcelain. 



Bishop & Stonier began producing Aztec Ware in the 1920's, 

This large fruit bowl or punch bowl perhaps measures 10 1/4 inches in diameter, and just over 5 inches in height.  
It features a Shakespearian repeating pattern of attendants and verse that reads: "May good digestion wait on appetite and health on both better be merry with the fruitful grape than sadder after none, or bitter, fruit.  Unborn to-morrow and dead."

 


 


 PATTERN NAME, "FLORENCE", 

 


 

Marks used on ware for identification:

B & S

 

ORIENTAL IVORY
[trade name]

 

BISTO
[trade name]



B & S

'Avondale' is the pattern name

the registration number 174406 dates from 1892 


printed marks used c.1891- 1936.....


Oriental Ivory

This mark  was registered as a trade mark by 
Powell, Bishop & Stonier in 1880 the mark was also used by 
subsequent partnerships including Bishop & Stonier.



Bisto
England 

'Falstaff' is the pattern name 

This mark (Caduceus) was registered as a trade mark by 
Powell & Bishop in 1876 the mark was also used by 
subsequent partnerships including Bishop & Stonier.

The "BISTO" trade name was only used by
Bishop and Stonier and often appeared (but not always) with
the two marks shown above.


printed marks used c.1899 - 1936.....


Semi Imperial Porcelain
Bishop & Stonier
England


Semi Imperial Porcelain
Bishop & Stonier
England
'GRANT' is the pattern name 


the staff and serpents mark appears
in the shield on this style of mark


 


Ironstone China
Bishop & Stonier
England

these two printed marks are similar in style
 to those first introduced by Powell & Bishop

 


 


Bishop 
England

Oriental
Ivory
Bishop 
England

Bishop
Made in 
England

marks with only the name BISHOP and not
'Bishop & Stonier' date from 1936-39 

 


 

- click for information on the Stafford Street works -


Questions/comments/contributions: : Steve Birks